image_pdfimage_print

Sentimental Sunday: Elizabeth Ann Murrell and John S. Roberts

1892- John S. Roberts and Elizabeth Ann (Murrell) Roberts, cropped from larger family photo with their descendants. Taken in Jasper County, Iowa. Owned by author.

Roberts Family, Murrell Family (Click for Family Tree)

Once the Wiley Anderson Murrell-Mary Magdalene Honts family settled in Roseville/Warren County, Illinois, their daughter and our ancestor Elizabeth Ann Murrell met a young farmhand named John S. Roberts. He had moved from the family farm of his parents, John Roberts (1805-1875) and Jane Saylor/Salyers (1806-1880), in Indiana, looking for work in the productive grain fields of Illinois. The convergence was fate, as John and Elizabeth married on 8 March 1857 in Roseville, where they set up housekeeping. Elizabeth’s brother John Henry Murrell was living with them in 1860 and working as a farm laborer. Elizabeth had already borne two sons, William Edward Roberts, born in 1858, and Jason Lee Roberts, born in 1859, so it would have been a busy farm household. Their son George Anthony Roberts (the father of Edith Roberts McMurray Luck) was then born in 1861, and finally a daughter, May Jane Roberts, joined the family in 1863, and was also born in Illinois.

We know that the Roberts family had a friendship with a Daniel family in Warren County. Charles M. Daniel (1819-1875) and his wife Elizabeth Thomas (1817-1885) had both been born in Virginia. Elizabeth and then their son, Robert Woodson “R. W.” Daniel (1843-1922), were born specifically in Rockbridge County, Virginia, just north of Botetourt. This family may have known the Murrell or Honts families even as far back as the early 1800s in Virginia, as suggested by some research that still needs more work. The Daniel family, however, decided to migrate to Missouri about 1845 (R.W. was just 2 years old), and then on to Illinois around 1864-1865. Their second migration is understandable, too, by considering the Civil War, as we did for the Murrell family. Being a border state, Missouri was a very dangerous place to live during that conflict. A farmstead could be raided by the Rebs in the morning, and then have Union troops descend that evening, also looking for food, supplies, and “spoils of war.” And then there were the border gangs that took no heed of any allegiance and were themselves committed to violence… It was challenging for a family to survive in Missouri, no matter the side they championed or who was beating on their door.

“R. W.” Daniel  enlisted in the Missouri State Military Cavalry in 1862, and served until 1865. (More on R.W. in the future.) Some sources state that he was in Warren County, Illinois in 1865, but he did marry Margaret Ann Hemphill (1839-1915) on 18 January 1866 in Pike County, Missouri. (He likely knew her from when he lived there, and may have gone to Warren Co. to recuperate from the war after his discharge.) The couple moved about 150 miles north to Young America, Warren County, Illinois, where their first child, Ella Viola Daniel, was born on 29 October 1866.

The John and Elizabeth Roberts family went to visit and congratulate the Daniel family on the birth of their child. John and Elizabeth took their sons and daughters with them for the visit, per their granddaughter, Edith (Roberts) [McMurray] Luck. It was the first time that little George A. Roberts, about to turn five years old, saw his future wife for the very first time.

And that is why this is a “Sentimental Sunday” post!

 

To be continued…

 

Notes, Sources, and References: 

  1. Vital records such as birth, marriage, and census that can be found on Ancestry.com, FamilySearch, etc.
  2. Family stories written and told by Edith (Roberts) [McMurray] Luck.

 

Click to enlarge any image. Please contact us if you would like an image in higher resolution.

We would love to read your thoughts and comments about this post (see form below), and thank you for your time! All comments are moderated, however, due to the high intelligence and persistence of spammers/hackers who really should be putting their smarts to use for the public good instead of spamming our little blog.
 

Original content copyright 2013-2017 by Heritage Ramblings Blog and pmm.

Family history is meant to be shared, but the original content of this site may NOT be used for any commercial purposes unless explicit written permission is received from both the blog owner and author. Blogs or websites with ads and/or any income-generating components are included under “commercial purposes,” as are the large genealogy database websites. Sites that republish original HeritageRamblings.net content as their own are in violation of copyright as well, and use of full content is not permitted. 
Descendants and researchers MAY download images and posts to share with their families, and use the information on their family trees or in family history books with a small number of reprints. Please make sure to credit and cite the information properly.
 Please contact us if you have any questions about copyright or use of our blog material.

Mystery Monday: The Children of Mary Jane (Roberts) [French] Blount

Probably the children of Mary Jane Roberts and Samuel Blount. Boys, from left: Harold M., Samuel Harvey, and Harry R. Blount (assumed from DOB and family picture) Girls: Bernice M. is youngest, so possibly standing?, Florence M., and Helen Irene is oldest. Photo was in with Roberts family pictures.
Probably the children of Mary Jane Roberts and Samuel Blount. Boys, from left: Harold M., Samuel Harvey, and Harry R. Blount (assumed from DOB and large family picture) Girls: Bernice M. is youngest, so possibly standing?, Florence M., and Helen Irene is oldest. Photo was in with Roberts family pictures.

Roberts Family (Click for Family Tree)

Mary Jane Roberts, also known as ‘Mollie’, was the daughter of John S. Roberts (1832-1922) and Elizabeth Ann Murrell (1835-1917). She married as her second husband Samuel H. Blount in April of 1889. Family records noted that they had six children, as listed above in the caption.

Now that we have online censuses, however, we have found that the 1920 US Federal Census lists a Warren Blount as their 19 year old son, and all the family birth information matches.

Samuel H. Blount family 1920 US Federal Census entry, Polk County, Iowa, page 169B.
Samuel H. Blount family 1920 US Federal Census entry, Polk County, Iowa, page 169B.

So was this a census error?

Samuel Blount was the operator of a coal mine, and an immigrant from England. A nephew or other relative could possibly have been living with him and maybe even working in the coal mine as a new immigrant, although no occupation is listed for Warren; additionally, he is listed as attending school that year, and born in Iowa. Was incorrect information assumed about Warren, especially if someone other than family provided the information to the census taker?

Or maybe Harry is not in this portrait?

We think the picture might have been taken around 1915, and Harry would have been about 25 that year- he may have already left home. Warren was born about 2 years before Bernice, so should have been in this picture if he was one of the children. If true, that would mean the boys were, from left, Warren, Harold, and Samuel.

Could the Roberts Family History have an error/omission?

Orpha (Roberts) Blount, daughter of Jason L. Roberts and Julia French, compiled the history, and since she had married into the Blount family, it would seem that she would have known about all the children of Mollie and Samuel Blount. Was Warren a son who left home and had been disowned? George Anthony Roberts disowned his daughter Ethel Gay Roberts when she married Bert Robison against his wishes, so it had been done before within the family.

The 1910 US Federal Census for Polk County, Iowa, lists Mary Jane as having 6 children born to her, and all six still living. So that would mean Warren was not one of the children, unless those numbers are incorrect. However, that census also states her marriage to Samuel was her first; other family records state she was married first to Reuben H. French on 4 July 1878, when she was just 14, though we have not yet found a record of this marriage. This first marriage is also not mentioned in the Roberts History.

Maybe ‘Warren’ was a middle name or unused first name?

We have the initials/full names of the Blount boys, and none include a ‘W.’ for ‘Warren,’ so can assume the person listed in the census was not one of the known boys using another name. Also, Warren’s birth year does not fit with known data for the documented sons.

Maybe it is not the Blount children in the portrait?

Older family members believed these were the Blount children, but there was no identification on the image. They do look somewhat similar to the Blount children seen in the 1904 Roberts family portrait, although they were much younger in that image. There are only six Blount children named in that portrait, in two separate family collections.

 

Any Blount or Roberts family members out there that might be able to more conclusively identify the children in this picture? Or explain who Warren was? We would sure appreciate more information.

ADDENDUM 5/17/16:

Reviewed the 1915 Iowa State Census cards on Ancestry.com and there is no Warren Blount listed with the family of Samuel Blount. Cards are for individuals, so went through all the cards within about 10 of the Blount surname, and no Warren is found, though Samuel, Mary Jane, and the other children have their own cards.

There is a Warren Blount ~ 8 years old in the 1910 US Federal Cenus in Muncie, Indiana, thus about the same age as the Warren listed as 19 in the 1920 census. His parents are Wilbur M. and Clara E. Blount, both born in Indiana; Warren was their only child. Any relationship? Maybe Samuel was taking care of him for a while?

More research…

 

Notes, Sources, and References: 

  1. Photo from family treasure chest.
  2. The Roberts-Daniel-Murrell Family History from the 1946 Family Reunion does not list Warren as a child of the couple. http://heritageramblings.net/family-documents/roberts-daniels-murrell-family-history/
  3. 1920 US Federal Census for Samuel H. Blount, head of household- Census Place: Des Moines Ward 1, Polk, Iowa; Roll: T625_507; Page: 3A; Enumeration District: 86; Image: 1016.
  4. 1910 US Federal Census for Samuel H. Blount, head of household- Census Place: Des Moines Ward 1, Polk, Iowa, no additional source information. Accessed via Ancestry.com.
  5. 1910 US Federal Census for Wilbur C. Blount, head of household- Census Place: Muncie Ward 1, Delaware, Indiana; Roll: T624_346; Page: 9A; Enumeration District: 0025; FHL microfilm: 1374359
  6. Treasure Chest Thursday: The John Roberts and Elizabeth Ann Murrell Roberts Family in 1904- http://heritageramblings.net/2014/02/13/treasure-chest-thursday-the-john-roberts-and-elizabeth-ann-murrell-roberts-family-in-1904/

 

Please contact us if you would like higher resolution images. Click to enlarge images.

We would love to read your thoughts and comments about this post (see form below), and thank you for your time! All comments are moderated, however, due to the high intelligence and persistence of spammers/hackers who really should be putting their smarts to use for the public good instead of spamming our little blog.
 

Original content copyright 2013-2016 by Heritage Ramblings Blog and pmm.

Family history is meant to be shared, but the original content of this site may NOT be used for any commercial purposes unless explicit written permission is received from both the blog owner and author. Blogs or websites with ads and/or any income-generating components are included under “commercial purposes,” as are the large genealogy database websites. Sites that republish original HeritageRamblings.net content as their own are in violation of copyright as well, and use of full content is not permitted. 
Descendants and researchers MAY download images and posts to share with their families, and use the information on their family trees or in family history books with a small number of reprints. Please make sure to credit and cite the information properly.
 Please contact us if you have any questions about copyright or use of our blog material.

Typewriters on Tuesday- Roberts, Daniel(s), Murrell Family History

Roberts-Murrell Family History, 1946. Part 1 of 3.
Roberts-Murrell Family History, 1946. Part 1 of 3. (Click to enlarge.)

Roberts Family, Daniel Family, Murrell Family (Click for Family Tree)

Apparently today, 23 June, is the anniversary of the first typewriter patent. Like all inventions, it would have stood on the work of many before, including an early machine that impressed letters into paper, invented in 1575 by an Italian printmaker.

It is hard to imagine life with only printing presses and the pen- the typewriter made it possible for the average person to easily communicate in a legible fashion. My grandmother had terrible handwriting, so her typewritten letters, with all their mistakes and correction fluid/tape, and the carbon copies, are invaluable. They are especially important since cursive writing is no longer being taught in school, and younger generations cannot really read it sometimes, much less write it.

How many family histories were typewritten, like the above? Some were bound into books or booklets, or just fastened with a staple as the Roberts-Murrell family history in this post. The folks listed in this history are at least 3 generations ago, so some of this information might be lost but for the painstakingly typewritten treasures some of our families are lucky to have today.

My grandmother, her contemporaries, and their ancestors would be so amazed at the leap in communication with today’s word processors and OCR technology.

Roberts-Murrell Family History, 1946. Part 2 of 3.
Roberts-Murrell Family History, 1946. Part 2 of 3. (Click to enlarge.)

The images in this post are a report for the 1946 family reunion of the Roberts family in Jasper County, Iowa. I received it back in the late 1960s, from a Roberts descendant in Newton, Jasper, Iowa. Click on our new “Family Documents” section to download the entire pdf of this file more easily than the images in this post: Roberts, Daniel(s), Murrell Family History, 1946.

Roberts-Murrell Family History, 1946. Part 3 of 3.
Roberts-Murrell Family History, 1946. Part 3 of 3. (Click to enlarge.)

Wouldn’t it be wonderful to have some pictures from that reunion? They are probably out there somewhere… hopefully labeled with names and the date! If any of our dear readers have such pictures, please let us know through a comment on this post or our “Contact Us” form. We would love to share other Roberts, Murrell, Daniel(s), and Blount treasures.

 

Notes, Sources, and References: 

1) Family treasure chest item received in the 1960s.

 

Please contact us if you would like higher resolution images. Click to enlarge images.

We would love to read your thoughts and comments about this post (see form below), and thank you for your time! All comments are moderated, however, due to the high intelligence and persistence of spammers/hackers who really should be putting their smarts to use for the public good instead of spamming our little blog.
 

Original content copyright 2013-2015 by Heritage Ramblings Blog and pmm.

Family history is meant to be shared, but the original content of this site may NOT be used for any commercial purposes unless explicit written permission is received from both the blog owner and author. Blogs or websites with ads and/or any income-generating components are included under “commercial purposes,” as are the large genealogy database websites. Sites that republish original HeritageRamblings.net content as their own are in violation of copyright as well, and use of full content is not permitted.
 
Descendants and researchers MAY download images and posts to share with their families, and use the information on their family trees or in family history books with a small number of reprints. Please make sure to credit and cite the information properly.
 
Please contact us if you have any questions about copyright of our blog material.