Tombstone Tuesday: Sarah (McClure) Roberts of Ripley County, Indiana

Headstone of Sarah McClure Roberts in Old Hopewell Cemetery, Ripley County, Indiana, via Find A Grave with kind permission of the photographer.

Roberts Family (Click for Family Tree)

This very hard-to-read headstone is in Old Hopewell Cemetery, a Baptist cemetery in Ripley County, Indiana. From the picture, it seems the marker reads:

SARAH

wife of Dr. J.  Roberts

DIED

Feb. 26 1872

AGE(D?)

24 (remaining is illegible from photo, but is likely “yrs, 3 mos., 8 days”)

Sarah (McClure) Roberts **may** be the daughter of Samuel B. McClure (1810-1898) and Kesiah “Cassy” Rees (1812-1883) per many Ancestry trees, but this does need to be verified. Census entries through 1870 exist for this couple showing a Sarah McClure as a child and about the correct age and in the expected place, however no marriage record has been found, nor mention of her parents in a biography of her husband.

If this is the correct family, it suggests that Sarah and “Doc” (Jeremiah “Jerry” Roberts) married sometime after the 1870 US Federal Census was taken (the date on the census page is 16 July 1870) and Sarah’s young death on 26 Feb 1872.

More research on this family is needed.

 

Notes, Sources, and References: 

  1. Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 10 January 2018), memorial page for Sarah Roberts (18 Nov 1847–26 Feb 1872), Find A Grave Memorial no. 45207748, citing Old Hopewell Cemetery, Ripley County, Indiana, USA ; Maintained by Mike Porter (contributor 46953542) . Mike gave us his generous permission to use this photo and others from Old Hopewell.

 

Click to enlarge any image. Please contact us if you would like an image in higher resolution.

We would love to read your thoughts and comments about this post (see form below), and thank you for your time! All comments are moderated, however, due to the high intelligence and persistence of spammers/hackers who really should be putting their smarts to use for the public good instead of spamming our little blog.
 

Original content copyright 2013-2017 by Heritage Ramblings Blog and pmm.

Family history is meant to be shared, but the original content of this site may NOT be used for any commercial purposes unless explicit written permission is received from both the blog owner and author. Blogs or websites with ads and/or any income-generating components are included under “commercial purposes,” as are the large genealogy database websites. Sites that republish original HeritageRamblings.net content as their own are in violation of copyright as well, and use of full content is not permitted. 
Descendants and researchers MAY download images and posts to share with their families, and use the information on their family trees or in family history books with a small number of reprints. Please make sure to credit and cite the information properly.
 Please contact us if you have any questions about copyright or use of our blog material.

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave




Mystery Monday: Was Edward Roberts in Franklin, Kentucky before 1831?

Frankfort (Kentucky) Argus, 20 Apr 1831, Vol 25, No. 19, Page 3.

Roberts Family (Click for Family Tree)

One way to help determine when a family migrated is to look at where they were located in the US Federal or a state census. Those censuses only show us a snapshot every 10 years, with sometimes a state census (or the 1940 Federal) showing us a year halfway through the decade. To narrow the date of migration further, we can use newspaper articles. Sometimes there will be short articles posted about a good-bye party, or a note about a store closing or a farmer selling at auction and moving on. One other type of newspaper article can help us pinpoint a date- and advertisement for “dead letters” sitting at the post office, awaiting pickup.

In the early years of our country, the mail carrier did not come to a person’s home, especially if they lived in a rural area. People would make a trip to their post office, which might be in the General Store of the small town nearby. They would go to the counter, or a Post Office window, and ask for their mail. This area was often a gathering place, where one could meet neighbors and townsfolk, exchange stories, gossip, and argue politics. (George A. Roberts of Jasper County, Iowa was one who did the latter regularly, according to his daughter Edith (Roberts) [McMurray] Luck.)

When someone moved on and no one picked up their mail to forward it, the Post Office would publish their names in the local newspaper in hope of someone seeing the notice and helping to get the letters sent on. The addressee had three months in which to pick up their letter; after that time, it would be sent to the General Post Office as an official dead letter.

In 1831, the New Castle, Kentucky P.O. published a list in the newspaper that included the name “Edward Roberts.” Finding “our” Edward is challenging due to his common name and lack of middle initial, and we are not sure where he was in Kentucky at various times. What makes this listing of interest is that a “Charles Stewart” (again, a somewhat common name) also is noted as having a letter sitting at the New Castle P.O. in 1831.

You may remember that “Charles Steward” signed a marriage bond on 25 February 1800, along with “Edward Robbards,” guaranteeing the marriage of Edward to Rosy Steward. We do not know if Charles was Rosy’s father, brother, or uncle, but of course, back then a woman had few legal rights so could not sign the bond for herself and a male family member or friend would have to represent her. In a way this discrimination does help us, however, since it gives us another related name to search for in the area.

The marriage bond was signed in Winchester, Clark County, Kentucky, about 80 miles from New Castle. That would be a 3-4 day ride on horseback- a bit far to be courting- but the family may have moved in the ensuing 30 years within Kentucky and closer to New Castle, and then on to Indiana. Some families, especially if they rented farmland, would move frequently to better quality land. Also, if they had decided to migrate, they might travel part of the way, work for a while, and then move on to another destination that might be more lucrative than their original migration plan. It has been suggested that the government gave Revolutionary War veterans land in Kentucky, but then they had to move on to Indiana for some reason- we do need to learn more about this, but our Roberts ancestors did move in that direction.

One Ancestry.com tree has the youngest child of Edward and Rosy, Mary Ann, born in Jessamine, Kentucky, in 1817. (No source listed for that birthplace.) So the family may have left after then for Indiana, or even been traveling when Mary Ann was born!

There is an 1820 US Federal Census for Ripley County, Indiana, that lists Edward Roberts as being 45 and there being 3 members of the household working in agriculture. We cannot prove this is “our” Edward Roberts but it most likely is. In 1840, in Switzerland, Indiana, John S. Roberts is listed, as is a Charles Stewart and other Roberts heads of households. Biographies state that John S. Roberts lived in Switzerland Co., so we can be more sure about this being “our” ancestor.

The above data suggests that the family migrated  sometime after 1817 and before 1820. So why might there be letters for men of that name back in Kentucky?

  1. Maybe they still held land there thus letters were sent to KY.
  2. Military pension information may have been sent to them at their address in KY- back then the government didn’t always keep up, either.
  3. Family or friends back in Maryland or wherever may not have known about their move. The Post Office could not always deliver to or from the frontier.
  4. They could just be different men and this is another genealogical wild goose chase. (I prefer to say it is a “reasonably exhaustive search.”)

As already stated, just because these common names are found in the same place at the same time does not mean they are related to each other or even to us. The next step would be to learn more about these men, and the 1810 census for an Edward Roberts in Franklin, Kentucky does contribute to the story. Sadly the early censuses do not list other members of the household (that started in 1850, but no relationship was given then) but each piece of information is another piece of a puzzle that might end up being “our” Edward Roberts- or maybe one from a completely different line. (Negative findings are important too.) We just need more research to separate out these men, and this “Mystery Monday” post may help us with locations in which to search for more detailed information.

Here are some other ‘dead letter’ notices that include an Edward Roberts, Stewarts, and other names similar to our ancestors:

John Roberts and William Stewart, Weekly Messenger, page 4, Russellville [KY], 15 April 1826.

Edward Roberts and David Stewart, Reporter, page 3, Lexington [KY], 17 January 1827.

Edward Roberts and David Stewart, Reporter, page 3, Lexington [KY], 20 January 1827.

Edward Roberts in Reporter, page 3, Lexington [KY], 24 January 1827.

Edward Roberts in  Commentator, page 3, Frankfort [KY], 19 April 1828.

Edward Roberts in  Commentator, page 11, Frankfort [KY], 26 April 1828.

Edward Roberts, John Roberts, and a Ralph Stewart listed, Commentator, page 3, Frankfort [KY], 07 July 1829. (“Our” John S. Roberts would have been 24 in 1829.)

Thomas Roberts, Edward Roberts, John Roberts, and a Ralph Stewart listed, Commentator, page 3, Frankfort [KY], 14 July 1829.

Thomas Roberts, John Roberts, and a Ralph Stewart listed, Commentator, page 3, Frankfort [KY], 21 July 1829.

Edward Roberts and Charles Stewart, Frankfort (Kentucky) Argus, 13 Apr 1831, Vol 25, No. 9, Page 4.

Edward Roberts and Charles Stewart, Frankfort (Kentucky) Argus, 20 Apr 1831, Vol 25, No. 19, Page 3. (seen above)

 

Notes, Sources, and References: 

  1. Frankfort (Kentucky) Argus, 20 Apr 1831, Vol 25, No. 19, Page 3.
  2. GenealogyBank.com is the source of the above articles- love that website!

 

Click to enlarge any image. Please contact us if you would like an image in higher resolution.

We would love to read your thoughts and comments about this post (see form below), and thank you for your time! All comments are moderated, however, due to the high intelligence and persistence of spammers/hackers who really should be putting their smarts to use for the public good instead of spamming our little blog.
 

Original content copyright 2013-2017 by Heritage Ramblings Blog and pmm.

Family history is meant to be shared, but the original content of this site may NOT be used for any commercial purposes unless explicit written permission is received from both the blog owner and author. Blogs or websites with ads and/or any income-generating components are included under “commercial purposes,” as are the large genealogy database websites. Sites that republish original HeritageRamblings.net content as their own are in violation of copyright as well, and use of full content is not permitted. 
Descendants and researchers MAY download images and posts to share with their families, and use the information on their family trees or in family history books with a small number of reprints. Please make sure to credit and cite the information properly.
 Please contact us if you have any questions about copyright or use of our blog material.

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSaveSaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave




Sorting Saturday: Origins of the Broida Family Name, Part 1

Broida name origin per Hilda (Fish) Broida, from the Spring 1991 issue of The Broida Family News, Vol. 1, No. 2, p2.

Broida Family (Click for Family Tree)

Hilda was a very interesting person, and she knew everything Broida. Hilda’s mother was a Broida, plus Hilda married a Broida, so she got a double dose of the family.

Hilda became a Zionist in her early years, and lived in Israel for some time. In 1986, Hilda was interviewed as part of an oral history program conducted by Youngstown (Ohio) State University. She explained how her mother, Theresa Broida, came to the United States in 1900 with her parents and three sisters. Their first American home was in Oil City, Pennsylvania, and then they moved to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and finally Youngstown, Ohio by 1905. Hilda’s father had immigrated to the US about 1904. Asked why her family immigrated,  Hilda replied that they came because of the poverty in Europe. She did not know if they had been victims of the violent pogroms, but stated that her father had left behind his Orthodox Judaism when he came to the States.

Hilda did contribute one additional bit of information to the Spring, 1991 issue of the Broida Family News:

“Notes from the Gulf,” Spring 1991 issue of The Broida Family News, Vol. 1, No. 2, p3.

Hilda passed away in 2005, and she is missed very much by the family.

 

Notes, Sources, and References: 

  1. Youngstown (Ohio) State University Oral History Interview with Hilda (Fish) Broida– http://www.maag.ysu.edu/oralhistory/cd2/OH467.pdf
  2. Broida Family News, Spring, 1991, Vol. 1, No. 2. Self-published.

 

 

Click to enlarge any image. Please contact us if you would like an image in higher resolution.

We would love to read your thoughts and comments about this post (see form below), and thank you for your time! All comments are moderated, however, due to the high intelligence and persistence of spammers/hackers who really should be putting their smarts to use for the public good instead of spamming our little blog.
 

Original content copyright 2013-2018 by Heritage Ramblings Blog and pmm.

Family history is meant to be shared, but the original content of this site may NOT be used for any commercial purposes unless explicit written permission is received from both the blog owner and author. Blogs or websites with ads and/or any income-generating components are included under “commercial purposes,” as are the large genealogy database websites. Sites that republish original HeritageRamblings.net content as their own are in violation of copyright as well, and use of full content is not permitted. 
Descendants and researchers MAY download images and posts to share with their families, and use the information on their family trees or in family history books with a small number of reprints. Please make sure to credit and cite the information properly.
 Please contact us if you have any questions about copyright or use of our blog material.

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave




Workday Wednesday: Broida Bros. Cigar Factory Fire, Oil City, Pennsylvania

Fire at Broida Cigar Factory in the Untied States Tobacco Journal, Feb. 28, 1914, Vol. 81, page 89, via GoogleBooks.

Broida Family (Click for Family Tree)

For millennia, fire has been a terrifying prospect for those living or working in wooden buildings. Even stone or brick buildings are not exempt, since the interior utilizes wood in walls, floors, furniture. Add in the other contents of the building being highly combustible, and there is potential for big losses of property and even life.

A cigar factory definitely fits the category as high risk for fire. Full of tobacco and in the case of the Broida Bros. Cigar factory of Oil City, Pennsylvania, cases of matches too, and the smallest spark can set off a conflagration.

In 1914, a fire in the factory caused an estimated $100 worth of damage, which is equivalent to about $2,500 today. This number probably only includes the physical losses- one needs to add in the cost of lost work time while waiting for repairs to be completed, stock to be replenished, etc. It definitely would have had an impact on the Broida families that owned the factory, and their workers, many probably related.

Fire at Oil City Cigar & Candy Co., Jan 29, 1931, via News-Herald (Franklin PA), page 15.

Another fire in 1931 caused significantly more damage. A fire started in cartons of matches, but the cause was unknown at the time this was published. The article goes on to say that the fire quickly spread to merchandise on shelves nearby. If the firefighters had not responded so quickly, the losses would have been even greater. When they arrived, the whole second floor of the building was in flames, and the smoke was so dense that it was challenging for them to get the blaze under control. Two hose companies and a hook and ladder truck had responded, and finally were able to get one hose spraying down the second story, putting out the fire.

Sadly, the large amount of water required to put out the fire seeped through the floorboards and walls down to the first floor, where much merchandise was ruined. Watery cigars in soggy wooden or cardboard cigar boxes (cigars and cigar boxes were not sealed in plastic back in the day) would not be easy to sell, especially once they got moldy, and candy that was a bit smoky would not have been popular back then. (Today, smoked chocolate etc. would command twice the price for sweet-toothed foodies!) So the smoke and then water damage caused by putting out the fire was the reason for their greatest loss in this fire.  Since it occurred in January in Pennsylvania, work probably stopped, as the building would need to be aired out and cleaned- not easy to leave the windows open in northern winter weather! As in 1914, employees may have been out of work, new stock would need to be acquired from vendors, etc., so the Broida Bros. would also have had a loss of profit while recovering from the fire. Hopefully they had insurance, which was not the huge industry back then like it is today, but it was available.

Thankfully, no one was hurt in the fire.

 

Notes, Sources, and References: 

  1. United States Tobacco Journal, Vol. 81– https://books.google.com/books?id=G5JBAQAAMAAJ&pg=RA8-PA29&lpg=RA8-PA29&dq=broida+brothers+cigar+factory&source=bl&ots=-Q8Vg07Dw7&sig=p-UG9ybtsc62-9RM0hMrIglcsjI&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjQjcuxxrzYAhVE7yYKHZOuDAoQ6AEIQjAE#v=onepage&q&f=false
  2. Inflation calculator– https://www.dollartimes.com/inflation/inflation.php?amount=100&year=1914
  3. “Fire at Oil City Cigar & Candy Co.,” Jan 29, 1931, via News-Herald (Franklin PA), page 15.

 

Click to enlarge any image. Please contact us if you would like an image in higher resolution.

We would love to read your thoughts and comments about this post (see form below), and thank you for your time! All comments are moderated, however, due to the high intelligence and persistence of spammers/hackers who really should be putting their smarts to use for the public good instead of spamming our little blog.
 

Original content copyright 2013-2017 by Heritage Ramblings Blog and pmm.

Family history is meant to be shared, but the original content of this site may NOT be used for any commercial purposes unless explicit written permission is received from both the blog owner and author. Blogs or websites with ads and/or any income-generating components are included under “commercial purposes,” as are the large genealogy database websites. Sites that republish original HeritageRamblings.net content as their own are in violation of copyright as well, and use of full content is not permitted. 
Descendants and researchers MAY download images and posts to share with their families, and use the information on their family trees or in family history books with a small number of reprints. Please make sure to credit and cite the information properly.
 Please contact us if you have any questions about copyright or use of our blog material.

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave




Mystery Monday: Stein Broida Movie Theatre and Store in Pittsburgh, PA c1915

“Stein Broida Co.” movie theatre and store- description and bids in, contracts to be let soon. “The American Contractor, Vol. 36, Page 63, Jan. 2, 1915, via GoogleBooks.

Broida Family (Click for Family Tree)

It’s actually a mystery each time one puts a search term into Google or other search engine- you never know what you will find! The latest Broida surprise was a search hit from “The American Contractor” magazine. I did not know of any Broidas in the construction industry, except those who were architects, so thought it might be a mistake. But I clicked the link, and there were 4 hits within the magazine that were listed as “Stein Broida Co.” Another mystery- I had not seen that partnership before.

Apparently “The American Contractor” lists bids for construction jobs to be done throughout a region. The above notice was listed under “Burgettstown” as well in that same issue. This search led to another, as many Broidas were in Pittsburgh, but I had not heard of them in Burgettstown. A map search showed that Burgettstown is a Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania suburb. So one mystery solved.

The notices in this magazine tell us a bit about the construction project planned. It is a two-story building with basement, and a footprint of 50×92 feet. The face of the building was to be brick, with stone trim. It even tells us the name of the architect.

Contractors had already bid on the project when this notice was published, and the decision as to which contractor was best for the project was to be made soon.

“Stein Broida Co.” movie theatre and store- in abeyance. “The American Contractor, Vol. 36, Page 69, Feb. 6, 1915, via GoogleBooks.

Just over a month later, a similar notice was published in “The Contractor,” but it noted the project was “in abeyance,” or on temporary hold. There is no indication of why the work was suspended, so that is another mystery for us to solve.

 

Notes, Sources, and References: 

  1. “The Contractor” citations are included in the above captions.

 

Click to enlarge any image. Please contact us if you would like an image in higher resolution.

We would love to read your thoughts and comments about this post (see form below), and thank you for your time! All comments are moderated, however, due to the high intelligence and persistence of spammers/hackers who really should be putting their smarts to use for the public good instead of spamming our little blog.
 

Original content copyright 2013-2018 by Heritage Ramblings Blog and pmm.

Family history is meant to be shared, but the original content of this site may NOT be used for any commercial purposes unless explicit written permission is received from both the blog owner and author. Blogs or websites with ads and/or any income-generating components are included under “commercial purposes,” as are the large genealogy database websites. Sites that republish original HeritageRamblings.net content as their own are in violation of copyright as well, and use of full content is not permitted. 
Descendants and researchers MAY download images and posts to share with their families, and use the information on their family trees or in family history books with a small number of reprints. Please make sure to credit and cite the information properly.
 Please contact us if you have any questions about copyright or use of our blog material.

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave